Can I select from my light table bin with a script/hotkey?

A forum dedicated to George scripting questions
Post Reply
User avatar
neonnoodle
Posts: 240
Joined: 22 Dec 2010, 14:17
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Can I select from my light table bin with a script/hotkey?

Post by neonnoodle »

I have several light table setups which I've saved to the bin. I'd like to make a button/script/hotkey to select each one, but I can't figure out how it works. Is this possible to do? If so, could someone please help me a bit with the parameters of the necessary script?
Svengali
Posts: 1558
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08

Re: Can I select from my light table bin with a script/hotke

Post by Svengali »

I'm not aware of any George command which will load LightTable setups from bin files (might be a good one to add I think).
LightTableMenu.jpg
LightTableMenu.jpg (3.77 KiB) Viewed 1036 times
Here is a script I created that you can use, instead, to view existing LightTable parameters (first menu option) then use the parameters to edit the script so you can load each unique LightTable.

Code: Select all

// SetLightTable.grg
// Svengali Feb 2013

// First copy and store this script in the George subfolder naming it "SetLightTable.grg".
// Create a button and assign this script to it.
// Click the button/script option "Show LightTable parameters" option to examine and
//    copy down all the value settings for each LightTable you've already created.

// Customize this script by editing Menu entries for each existing LightTable using the parameters you copied.
// Save the newly edited script over itself in the George folder.
// Run the script to load these LightTable parameters by clicking the button and choosing from the Menu.
// IF you wish, extend the Menu adding more LightTable options.
// Note that LightTable 1 already has parameters entered which you will want to change.


Menu = "Show LightTable parameters |Load LT1 |Load LT2 |Load LT3 |Load LT4 "

tv_ListRequest Menu
parse result Reply d

IF Reply == -1								// user clicked outside menu
	EXIT
END

IF Reply == 0								// user clicked Show LightTable parameters
	tv_LightTableMode
	LTparameters = result
	tv_warn "LTparameters = " LTparameters
	EXIT
END

// DO NOT CHANGE THE FOLLOWING LINE which initializes all the LightTable sliders down equal to 1 (zero turns slider off) 
tv_LightTableMode Interval Image ModePrev Image ModeNext Range Density 0 BlendMode Back Value -1 1 Value 1 1  Value -2 1 Value 2 1 Value -3 1 Value 3 1 Value -4 1 Value 4 1 Value -5 1 Value 5 1 Value -6 1 Value 6 1 Value -7 1 Value 7 1 Value -8 1 Value 8 1 Value -9 1 Value 9 1 Value -10 1 Value 10 1  


// The following actions happen if the user clicks a Menu option LT1, LT2, LT3, or LT4 - loading the proper LightTable parameters


IF Reply == 1
	tv_LightTableMode Interval Image ModePrev Image ModeNext Range Density 100 BlendMode Back Value -1 44 Value 1 52  Value -2 0 Value 2 32 Value -3 0 Value 3 11 Value -4 0 Value 4 0 Value -5 0 Value 5 0 Value -6 0 Value 6 0 Value -7 0 Value 7 0 Value -8 0 Value 8 0 Value -9 0 Value 9 0 Value -10 0 Value 10 0  
END

IF Reply == 2
	tv_LightTableMode Interval Image ModePrev Image ModeNext Range Density 100 BlendMode Back Value -1 0 Value 1 0  Value -2 0 Value 2 0 Value -3 0 Value 3 0 Value -4 0 Value 4 0 Value -5 0 Value 5 0 Value -6 0 Value 6 0 Value -7 0 Value 7 0 Value -8 0 Value 8 0 Value -9 0 Value 9 0 Value -10 0 Value 10 0  
END

IF Reply == 3
	tv_LightTableMode Interval Image ModePrev Image ModeNext Range Density 100 BlendMode Back Value -1 0 Value 1 0  Value -2 0 Value 2 0 Value -3 0 Value 3 0 Value -4 0 Value 4 0 Value -5 0 Value 5 0 Value -6 0 Value 6 0 Value -7 0 Value 7 0 Value -8 0 Value 8 0 Value -9 0 Value 9 0 Value -10 0 Value 10 0  
END

IF Reply == 4
	tv_LightTableMode Interval Image ModePrev Image ModeNext Range Density 100 BlendMode Back Value -1 0 Value 1 0  Value -2 0 Value 2 0 Value -3 0 Value 3 0 Value -4 0 Value 4 0 Value -5 0 Value 5 0 Value -6 0 Value 6 0 Value -7 0 Value 7 0 Value -8 0 Value 8 0 Value -9 0 Value 9 0 Value -10 0 Value 10 0  
END
Sven
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 526
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: Can I select from my light table bin with a script/hotke

Post by Lukas »

Great script Svengali! I added some of your code to a panel. TVPX

Is it also possible with george to disable the light table for all layers?
or to disable all light tables except current layer?
Last edited by Lukas on 03 May 2013, 13:57, edited 1 time in total.
  • Lukas Sketch Panel
  • TVPaint Pro 11.7.3
  • MacBook Pro 2018 macOS Ventura 13.4.1 + PC Windows 10
  • Wacom Cintiq 27QHD + Wacom Intuos4
  • YouTube.com/@ClubBaboo
  • YouTube.com/@FrameOrder
Svengali
Posts: 1558
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08

Re: Can I select from my light table bin with a script/hotke

Post by Svengali »

A couple of years ago I wrote two little scripts that replace the up arrow and the down arrow button defaults. What they do is force the lighttable for all layers OFF and forces the light table ON only for the layer you arrive at. Here's the link if you want to try it but I haven't tested it lately maybe they are now broken...

"LightTable follows you up and down the layers"

I always thought it would be a handy option to build right into TVPaint.

Sven
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 526
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: Can I select from my light table bin with a script/hotke

Post by Lukas »

Pretty nice! But its a lot slower than normal 'up'/'down'
  • Lukas Sketch Panel
  • TVPaint Pro 11.7.3
  • MacBook Pro 2018 macOS Ventura 13.4.1 + PC Windows 10
  • Wacom Cintiq 27QHD + Wacom Intuos4
  • YouTube.com/@ClubBaboo
  • YouTube.com/@FrameOrder
Svengali
Posts: 1558
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08

Re: Can I select from my light table bin with a script/hotke

Post by Svengali »

Lukas wrote:Pretty nice! But its a lot slower than normal 'up'/'down'
It's slower mostly because of the timed message that shows what layer you have moved to. If the messageflag in each script is changed to zero so that the message is suppressed, then it's still very fast.

Sven
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 526
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: Can I select from my light table bin with a script/hotke

Post by Lukas »

I'm happily getting to know George and I got my light table panel working exactly how I need it now :)

If anyone is interested, here it is:
Attachments
LukasLichtbak.tvpx
(454.5 KiB) Downloaded 165 times
  • Lukas Sketch Panel
  • TVPaint Pro 11.7.3
  • MacBook Pro 2018 macOS Ventura 13.4.1 + PC Windows 10
  • Wacom Cintiq 27QHD + Wacom Intuos4
  • YouTube.com/@ClubBaboo
  • YouTube.com/@FrameOrder
Minimostyle
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jul 2013, 18:20

Re: Can I select from my light table bin with a script/hotke

Post by Minimostyle »

thank you for the script lukas

you can remove all your loop, it is useless;)
in fact you can just keep your last line to do what you do

Code: Select all

tv_LightTableMode Interval Color ModePrev Color ModeNext Color Density 100 BlendMode Back Value -1 100 Value 1 100  Value -2 0 Value 2 0 Value -3 0 Value 3 0 Value -4 0 Value 4 0 Value -5 0 Value 5 0 Value -6 0 Value 6 0 Value -7 0 Value 7 0 Value -8 0 Value 8 0 Value -9 0 Value 9 0 Value -10 0 Value 10 0
At Work : TvPaint pro 10 64 bit, Os Linux (Open Suse 12.3) 64 bit
At Home : TvPaint pro 10 64 bit, Os Seven 64 bit
Post Reply