Page 1 of 1

Recompute with Threshold

Posted: 05 Nov 2011, 14:16
by Mads Juul
I have tried to solve the problem from this request viewtopic.php?f=21&t=5204
with a script of my own. and I think it works for my needs
the script work that way on current layer from start point it will look for the next new image and delete the instances between and put in exposures.
You can increase the accuracy by changing the split value in the top of the embedded george script. the split value is how many time in the width and height the script will look for a change. and change the sensitivity by changing the threshold value in the start of the script.
-Mads

Re: Recompute with Threshold

Posted: 10 Nov 2011, 10:27
by Fabrice
interesting :)

Re: Recompute with Threshold

Posted: 10 Nov 2011, 10:37
by Mads Juul
Thank you. it actually works for my needs. to my big surprise. And it is faster than I expected(hats of to George). But get's a little slow ehen you run on 5000 frames.

-Mads

Re: Recompute with Threshold

Posted: 10 Nov 2011, 10:37
by Hervé
humm nice job but a little bit memory and config file intensive

why you don't use the spare buffer to store the previous image ?
-tv_copytospare
to copy the current image to the spare buffer
-tv_getpixellayer "s" x y
to read the spare pixel value

Re: Recompute with Threshold

Posted: 10 Nov 2011, 10:45
by Mads Juul
Hervé wrote:humm nice job but a little bit memory and config file intensive

why you don't use the spare buffer to store the previous image ?
-tv_copytospare
to copy the current image to the spare buffer
-tv_getpixellayer "s" x y
to read the spare pixel value
Cool I will do that :-)

Re: Recompute with Threshold

Posted: 10 Nov 2011, 10:48
by Hervé
the other way is to use arrays in GRG
PixelArray(1,2) = "Pixel Array"
tv_warn PixelArray(1,2)

Re: Recompute with Threshold

Posted: 10 Nov 2011, 10:51
by Mads Juul
what do you think is fastest?

Re: Recompute with Threshold

Posted: 10 Nov 2011, 10:54
by Hervé
madsjuul wrote:what do you think is fastest?
Arrays are faster but use more memory