Maybe it's in there somewhere but I can't figure out how to just grab everything visible on all layers and stick it into a new layer like control+shiFt+e in photoshop. I use that a lot to paint in shadows/colors so I can paint/airbrush and not worry about going over something else, I can just erase back when I'm done and drop the layer down.
I could use a cutbrush, but I'd like to register everything perfectly and it's hard not to be a pixel or two off with the cutbrush after a couple espressos
I tried copy/swap spare, and image menu copy image/paste to new layer, but all I end up with is a copy of what's on the current layer and not everything visible. Also tried "new layer from current image" but that just gives me a new blank layer? What's the difference between layer and image? Image sounds like it would be everything visible but it's not.
I found a horrible hack way to do it (Merge all, copy to spare, undo, new layer, swap spare) but there's got to be an easier way.
Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
There's no place like ~/
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
- Peter Wassink
- Posts: 4437
- Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
- Location: Amsterdam
- Contact:
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Zig, do you know if it would be possible to create a custompanel button for this, using a script maybe?ZigOtto wrote:you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
then it could become a one click affair.
but i have no clue how to add 'Tool: Cutbrush ; check display'
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Here's a script I threw together which seems to do what you want Ken. It's heavily commented.
I have NOT thoroughly tested it for all situations, but here's what it does: Combines all the VISIBLE layers together into a new layer called "merged visible layers", then moves it to the top and places it in hidden mode.
unzip into the george folder and then insert the script into a button...
Sven
(note: script was updated with a second refinement.)
I have NOT thoroughly tested it for all situations, but here's what it does: Combines all the VISIBLE layers together into a new layer called "merged visible layers", then moves it to the top and places it in hidden mode.
unzip into the george folder and then insert the script into a button...
Sven
(note: script was updated with a second refinement.)
- Attachments
-
- MergeAllLayers.zip
- (797 Bytes) Downloaded 801 times
Last edited by Svengali on 29 Aug 2009, 00:20, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
hmmm, this requires a little script imo,Peter Wassink wrote:Zig, do you know if it would be possible to create a custompanel button for this, using a script maybe?ZigOtto wrote:you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
then it could become a one click affair.
but i have no clue how to add 'Tool: Cutbrush ; check display'
meanwhile, to merge (flatten) a multi-layered frame in one new image-layer, you can use this :
- Peter Wassink
- Posts: 4437
- Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
- Location: Amsterdam
- Contact:
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
yeah... but the clipboard never heard of no alpha...ZigOtto wrote:hmmm, this requires a little script imo,Peter Wassink wrote:Zig, do you know if it would be possible to create a custompanel button for this, using a script maybe?ZigOtto wrote:you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
then it could become a one click affair.
but i have no clue how to add 'Tool: Cutbrush ; check display'
meanwhile, to merge (flatten) a multi-layered frame in one new image-layer, you can use this :
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Thanks for the help everyone.
I had come up with this
But of course it only copied the current frame. Svens script does frames to, so it's much better.
I'll explore the other options to, so many ways to do (Allmost) the same thing.
I had come up with this
Code: Select all
tv_ReqString "New Layer Name"
Parse Result LayerName
If (Cmp(LayerName,"Cancel") == 0)
tv_LayerMergeAll
tv_SpareCopy
tv_Undo
tv_LayerCreate LayerName Date
tv_SpareSwap
tv_LayerMove 0
END
I'll explore the other options to, so many ways to do (Allmost) the same thing.
There's no place like ~/