Page 1 of 1

George: Update layer window after executing script

Posted: 30 Jul 2007, 14:56
by Mads Juul
hello

if I am position at f.x. frame 2000 in the layer window
and execute this script:

Code: Select all

PARAM none
tv_layerImage 1
the current project window updates to frame 1 but the layer window does

shouldn't it do that?

or is there a way through scipting to set/read where the layer window starts


-Mads

Re: George: Update layer window after executing script

Posted: 30 Jul 2007, 15:53
by Hervé
madsjuul wrote: is there a way through scipting to set/read where the layer window starts
-Mads

Hi Mads
use tv_layerinfo

Code: Select all

tv_LayerInfo 0 //0 is the current layer
parse result LayerDisplay LayerPosition LayerDensity LayerName LayerType LayerStartFrame LayerEndFrame LayerTable
tv_layerImage LayerStartFrame 

Posted: 31 Jul 2007, 06:02
by Mads Juul
HI Herve

this is not what I mean

lets say my current position is frame 49 And in the layer window(or timeline window?) I can see frame 41 to 81 . Now I can see my current position(field,frame,TC) indicated by 2 vertical red lines sorrounding the current position frame. Now I run my Script And the Current frame go to frame 1. BUT the timeline window still shows frame 41 to 81. so I cant see the current position.

And now my question
Is it possible to set the Timline window to display frame 1 to 41 ?
So I can se where I am in the timeline window?

-Mads

Posted: 31 Jul 2007, 11:52
by Manuel
You must perform an action that refreshes the timeline display.
I don't think such interface actions are available in George.

But you can add keystrokes actions after your script to do that, in the custom panel button.

Example :

1 : script : myscript.grg
2 : key : Layer: Go Left
3 : key : Layer: Go Right

action 2 and 3 is sort of "null" action that refreshes timeline position
You may want to choose other actions, if you work with selection ...
you can also use
key : Layer: fit to frame
key : Layer: fit to layer
...

Posted: 31 Jul 2007, 12:24
by Mads Juul
ahh exelent solution thank you very much .-)
I didnt think of combining actions and scripts

-Mads