A forum dedicated to George scripting questions
Lukas
Posts: 526 Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:
Post
by Lukas » 22 May 2014, 15:51
How do I run the scan cleaner on all heads of a layer?
I've tried making an FX bin called 'ScanCleaner' and use:
Code: Select all
tv_StackLoadBin ScanCleaner
tv_StackApply heads CurrentLayerAllFrames
But it's not working. I'm stuck! Any help is appreciated!
Lukas Sketch Panel
TVPaint Pro 11.7.3
MacBook Pro 2018 macOS Ventura 13.4.1 + PC Windows 10
Wacom Cintiq 27QHD + Wacom Intuos4
YouTube.com/@ClubBaboo
YouTube.com/@FrameOrder
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102 Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia
Post
by ZigOtto » 22 May 2014, 17:21
also, take care to :
- enable the FX before adding it in the stack bin,
- store the FX in the right bin, the one for the whole stack
(in the head menu-bar, (not those for individual FXs)
fxstackbin.png (17.98 KiB) Viewed 1297 times
Lukas
Posts: 526 Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:
Post
by Lukas » 23 May 2014, 10:34
Thanks guys, it works.
Code: Select all
tv_LayerSelect ProjectStartFrame ProjectEndFrame
tv_StackLoadBin ScanCleaner
tv_StackApply
tv_layerRecomputeExposure
I couldn't get it to only apply it on heads, so I recompute exposures after applying.
http://wiki.tvpaint.fr/index.php?title=Tv_StackApply " onclick="window.open(this.href);return false; < This seems odd.
Lukas Sketch Panel
TVPaint Pro 11.7.3
MacBook Pro 2018 macOS Ventura 13.4.1 + PC Windows 10
Wacom Cintiq 27QHD + Wacom Intuos4
YouTube.com/@ClubBaboo
YouTube.com/@FrameOrder
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102 Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia
Post
by ZigOtto » 23 May 2014, 14:54
Code: Select all
tv_StackApply heads CurrentLayerAllFrames
this command line works fine here,
no need to select the frames, nor to post-recompute.
Lukas
Posts: 526 Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:
Post
by Lukas » 23 May 2014, 15:21
ZigOtto wrote: Code: Select all
tv_StackApply heads CurrentLayerAllFrames
this command line works fine here,
no need to select the frames, nor to post-recompute.
I just tested it again.
Here it really just applies it on the current image in the current layer. (not even the head, it breaks the instance too)
Strange...
Lukas Sketch Panel
TVPaint Pro 11.7.3
MacBook Pro 2018 macOS Ventura 13.4.1 + PC Windows 10
Wacom Cintiq 27QHD + Wacom Intuos4
YouTube.com/@ClubBaboo
YouTube.com/@FrameOrder
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102 Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia
Post
by ZigOtto » 23 May 2014, 16:48
I was on PC (32bit session), and it worked as expected,
not yet tested on my 64bit partition.