Here is a little Panel called Image - save&load that I use all the time...
Files are always saved to the same Folder, the location and names are hardwired in the script: QuickSaveImages The folder is created the first time you save an image (and it tells you that it has been created.)
Supporting All OS...
Layer .png files automatically have a prefix: TVP-Layer followed by five numbers which start at 00000 and auto-increment with each save.
DISPLAY .png files automatically have a prefix: TVP-Display followed by five numbers which also start at 00000 and auto-increment with each save.
1.REloads any of the images already in the same directory (either TVP-Display with opaque background or TVP-Layer with alpha) on the current frame and current layer.
2. Saves the current frame, CURRENT LAYER ONLY (with alpha transparency) into a .png file
3. Saves the current frame DISPLAY (all visible layers and opaque background) into a .png file
After you click either save button you will see a dialog box with the name of the file about to be saved but if you want to overwrite the one you just saved, you can change the number back to the previous incremental value. Be warned that it will save immediately when you click OK in the dialog box.
I personally used them to capture any project frame or layer I want to save as WIP. I sometimes remove saved images from the folder and those missing numbers get filled in as new images are saved meaning the numbering of the images doesn't necessarily reflect the order in which they were saved (but the files dates would give you that anyway.)
Report any problems here, thanks.
Sven
UPDATE November 14, 2013: MAC and LINUX TVPaint users should now be able to use these three buttons for QuickSave of Display and Layers. Feedback appreciated from MAC and LINUX users.
Where to find the QuickSaveImages folder:
Windows 7 = C:\Users\<username>\My Documents\QuickSaveImages
MAC = /Users/<username>/QuickSaveImages
Linux = /home/<username>/QuickSaveImages
They function outside the normal TVP file management and are really just a quick and dirty solution to save images with minimal fuss.[updated] QuickSave & Load button set
[updated] QuickSave & Load button set
- Attachments
-
- ImageSave&Load.tvpx
- November 14, 2013 Update: Buttons now accommodate MAC and LINUX filepaths
- (225.5 KiB) Downloaded 297 times
Last edited by Svengali on 02 Jul 2016, 01:28, edited 5 times in total.
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
- D.T. Nethery
- Posts: 4225
- Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19
Re: QuickSave & Load button set
Svengali wrote: Files are always saved to the same Folder, the location and names are hardwired in the script: C:\QuickSaveImages2\ The folder is created the first time you save an image (and it tells you that it has been created.)
(not sure if this filepath will work on MAC... if not, perhaps one of the programmers could explain the Mac path option?)
I can confirm that this does not work for me on my Mac (Mac OS 10.7) Clicking on Save Layer will get a pop-up saying "New Folder named QuickSaveImages2\ created" , but after clicking OK the result is a pop up that says: "Can't Open File"
Then a search for a new folder named QuickSaveImages2\ is not found on my Mac.
So as you suspected it must need to have a different file path option for Mac.
.
Re: QuickSave & Load button set
This script cannot work on Mac OS, or Linux.
Only Windows uses letters for the disks (C:\, D:\...), while Mac OS and Linux use a different system.
In MacOS for example, your home directory is located in /Users/<username>.
Here's a comparison of how Linux, MacOS and Windows handle their filesystems :
So, to make sure your script works on the 3 Os, the folder QuickSaveImages2 can be placed in :
- Linux : /home/<username>/QuickSaveImages2
- Mac : /Users/username>/QuickSaveImages2
To recover the home directory regardless of which OS you are using, you should use this George command : tv_getpath "Home"
Only Windows uses letters for the disks (C:\, D:\...), while Mac OS and Linux use a different system.
In MacOS for example, your home directory is located in /Users/<username>.
Here's a comparison of how Linux, MacOS and Windows handle their filesystems :
So, to make sure your script works on the 3 Os, the folder QuickSaveImages2 can be placed in :
- Linux : /home/<username>/QuickSaveImages2
- Mac : /Users/username>/QuickSaveImages2
To recover the home directory regardless of which OS you are using, you should use this George command : tv_getpath "Home"
Re: QuickSave & Load button set
And I think accessing the root of c:\ doesn't work on a recent windows if you aren't administrator ...
Quicktime is DEAD. Get over it and move on !
Re: QuickSave & Load button set
Thanks Thierry and Eric, for the info and comments.
I'll try to redo the scripts' for all three buttons and re-post the results in a day or two.
Sven
I'll try to redo the scripts' for all three buttons and re-post the results in a day or two.
Sven
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Re: [updated] QuickSave & Load button set
The original post has been updated with a new TVPX file which has been modified to work for MAC and Linux users. If/when any MAC and/or Linux user tries out the update could you please post feedback here?
Thanks, Svengali
Thanks, Svengali
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
- idragosani
- Posts: 987
- Joined: 06 May 2008, 00:39
- Location: Germantown MD
- Contact:
Re: [updated] QuickSave & Load button set
It works well on Linux, for saving and loading. However, these things to note:
1. I get a dialog popup telling me it created /home/idragosani/QuickSaveImages for every use, even if the directory was already created.
2. When I load an image, even though the image loads into the frame, I get this error dialog.
1. I get a dialog popup telling me it created /home/idragosani/QuickSaveImages for every use, even if the directory was already created.
2. When I load an image, even though the image loads into the frame, I get this error dialog.
Brett W. McCoy -- http://www.brettwmccoy.com
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
TVP Pro 10 : Intel i7 2600 3.4 GHz : 8GB RAM : Ubuntu Studio 14.04 : Cintiq 21UX
- masterchief
- Posts: 237
- Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Contact:
Re: QuickSave & Load button set
cant you just make the work directory for this user configurable?????
TVPaint Animation Pro v11
- masterchief
- Posts: 237
- Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Contact:
Re: QuickSave & Load button set
I would prefer being able to set the destination path, filetype, etcematecki wrote:And I think accessing the root of c:\ doesn't work on a recent windows if you aren't administrator ...
TVPaint Animation Pro v11