Consolidate visible layers to new layer?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
KenC
Posts: 174
Joined: 14 Aug 2009, 09:28
Location: Denmark

Consolidate visible layers to new layer?

Post by KenC »

Maybe it's in there somewhere but I can't figure out how to just grab everything visible on all layers and stick it into a new layer like control+shiFt+e in photoshop. I use that a lot to paint in shadows/colors so I can paint/airbrush and not worry about going over something else, I can just erase back when I'm done and drop the layer down.

I could use a cutbrush, but I'd like to register everything perfectly and it's hard not to be a pixel or two off with the cutbrush after a couple espressos :)

I tried copy/swap spare, and image menu copy image/paste to new layer, but all I end up with is a copy of what's on the current layer and not everything visible. Also tried "new layer from current image" but that just gives me a new blank layer? What's the difference between layer and image? Image sounds like it would be everything visible but it's not.

I found a horrible hack way to do it (Merge all, copy to spare, undo, new layer, swap spare) but there's got to be an easier way.
There's no place like ~/
User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?

Post by ZigOtto »

you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 4437
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?

Post by Peter Wassink »

ZigOtto wrote:you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
Zig, do you know if it would be possible to create a custompanel button for this, using a script maybe?
then it could become a one click affair.

but i have no clue how to add 'Tool: Cutbrush ; check display'
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
Svengali
Posts: 1571
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08

Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?

Post by Svengali »

Here's a script I threw together which seems to do what you want Ken. It's heavily commented.

I have NOT thoroughly tested it for all situations, but here's what it does: Combines all the VISIBLE layers together into a new layer called "merged visible layers", then moves it to the top and places it in hidden mode.

unzip into the george folder and then insert the script into a button...

Sven

(note: script was updated with a second refinement.)
Attachments
MergeAllLayers.zip
(797 Bytes) Downloaded 801 times
Last edited by Svengali on 29 Aug 2009, 00:20, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?

Post by ZigOtto »

Peter Wassink wrote:
ZigOtto wrote:you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
Zig, do you know if it would be possible to create a custompanel button for this, using a script maybe?
then it could become a one click affair.

but i have no clue how to add 'Tool: Cutbrush ; check display'
hmmm, this requires a little script imo,
meanwhile, to merge (flatten) a multi-layered frame in one new image-layer, you can use this :
framergdisplay.png
framergdisplay.png (4.29 KiB) Viewed 11812 times
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 4437
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?

Post by Peter Wassink »

ZigOtto wrote:
Peter Wassink wrote:
ZigOtto wrote:you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
Zig, do you know if it would be possible to create a custompanel button for this, using a script maybe?
then it could become a one click affair.

but i have no clue how to add 'Tool: Cutbrush ; check display'
hmmm, this requires a little script imo,
meanwhile, to merge (flatten) a multi-layered frame in one new image-layer, you can use this :
framergdisplay.png
yeah... but the clipboard never heard of no alpha...
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
User avatar
KenC
Posts: 174
Joined: 14 Aug 2009, 09:28
Location: Denmark

Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?

Post by KenC »

Thanks for the help everyone.

I had come up with this

Code: Select all

tv_ReqString "New Layer Name"
Parse Result LayerName

If (Cmp(LayerName,"Cancel") == 0)
   tv_LayerMergeAll
   tv_SpareCopy
   tv_Undo
   tv_LayerCreate LayerName Date
   tv_SpareSwap
   tv_LayerMove 0
END
But of course it only copied the current frame. Svens script does frames to, so it's much better.

I'll explore the other options to, so many ways to do (Allmost) the same thing.
There's no place like ~/
Post Reply