I have read an earlier post on what is accessible with this command. I have a similar question.
I wish to edit the render resolution width and height. Is there an option for this? It looks like i could possibly use tv_resizepage tv_resizeproject, but i don't want to change the working res, just the render resolution.
If it helps, I am using the SDK with the TVSendCmd() function to use george scripting commands.
thanks,
Jason
tv_ClipSaveStructure Topic is solved
- Jeremy Richard
- Posts: 51
- Joined: 16 Oct 2021, 01:44
- Contact:
Re: tv_ClipSaveStructure
I don't know if this is one of the posts you've read, but I came across this thread tv_saveSequence with half the resolution in which Clément shared a script which export a png half the size of the project's resolution, without changing the project's resolution.
But, quoting Clément:
Just in case, here is the script (I replaced the original written output path by a tv_ReqFile):
But, quoting Clément:
So I'm not sure that is what you are looking for.
Just in case, here is the script (I replaced the original written output path by a tv_ReqFile):
Code: Select all
//Request folder
tv_ReqFile "Choose ouput directory"
export_path = RESULT
tv_CameraInfo
PARSE result bakCamWidth bakCamHeight bakCamFieldmode bakCamFramerate bakCamApectratio bakCamBlur
tv_CameraEnumPoints 0
PARSE result bakP0X bakP0Y bakP0Angle bakP0Size
downSampleFactor = 0.5
inverseFactor = 1.0 / downSampleFactor
tv_getwidth
projectWidth = result
tv_getheight
projectHeight = result
w2 = projectWidth / 2
h2 = projectHeight / 2
downSampleCamWidth = projectWidth * downSampleFactor
downSampleCamHeight = projectHeight * downSampleFactor
tv_camerainfo downSampleCamWidth downSampleCamHeight
tv_CameraSetPoint 0 w2 h2 0 inverseFactor
tv_savemode "png"
tv_projectsavesequence export_path "camera"
tv_CameraInfo bakCamWidth bakCamHeight bakCamFieldmode bakCamFramerate bakCamApectratio bakCamBlur
tv_CameraSetPoint 0 bakP0X bakP0Y bakP0Angle bakP0Size
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 02 Jun 2023, 08:19
Re: tv_ClipSaveStructure
Thank you for the reply! That is interesting.
Unfortunately, I need all the layers. The animators like to work using double the resolution. So, for a 4K job, they will use 8K, and then comp will resize it, but would be easier to come out of TVPaint at 4K. The option is there in the export UI, so ideally it could be scripted the same way. (the script exports all the layers and versions using our pipeline structure.)
Unfortunately, I need all the layers. The animators like to work using double the resolution. So, for a 4K job, they will use 8K, and then comp will resize it, but would be easier to come out of TVPaint at 4K. The option is there in the export UI, so ideally it could be scripted the same way. (the script exports all the layers and versions using our pipeline structure.)
- NathanOtano
- Posts: 1208
- Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
- Location: Biarritz, France
- Contact:
Re: tv_ClipSaveStructure
Hello!
You have to resize your project with tv_resize, there is no other way around. But it's easy to une tv_undo or to close the resized project to keep your working res as is, it's just a temporary resize for export
I've never been able to change the export size otherwise. Another thinkg would be to edit camera settings and then export the camera instead of the project, but if camera has keys it may be a bit harder to manage
You have to resize your project with tv_resize, there is no other way around. But it's easy to une tv_undo or to close the resized project to keep your working res as is, it's just a temporary resize for export
I've never been able to change the export size otherwise. Another thinkg would be to edit camera settings and then export the camera instead of the project, but if camera has keys it may be a bit harder to manage
Working on Windows 10
Creator of Disnosc, providing storyboard, animation and design for 2D realistic pictural animation: https://www.disnosc.fr/ - nathanotano@disnosc.fr
Highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios.
Creator of Disnosc, providing storyboard, animation and design for 2D realistic pictural animation: https://www.disnosc.fr/ - nathanotano@disnosc.fr
Highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 02 Jun 2023, 08:19
Re: tv_ClipSaveStructure
Thank you for your creative solution!
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 02 Jun 2023, 08:19
Re: tv_ClipSaveStructure
I tried tv_resizeproject. It works, but it takes time to "convert" the project.
Once converted and exported, it has to be resized back which takes more time. It doesn't appear to be something that can be undone either.
It would be good to get export width and height exposed to tv_ClipSaveStructure. That would be the ideal solution.
Once converted and exported, it has to be resized back which takes more time. It doesn't appear to be something that can be undone either.
It would be good to get export width and height exposed to tv_ClipSaveStructure. That would be the ideal solution.
- Jeremy Richard
- Posts: 51
- Joined: 16 Oct 2021, 01:44
- Contact:
Re: tv_ClipSaveStructure
+1MightyNice wrote: ↑22 Jul 2024, 09:34 It would be good to get export width and height exposed to tv_ClipSaveStructure.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 02 Jun 2023, 08:19
Re: tv_ClipSaveStructure
Another thing regarding tv_clipsavestructure iPath "JSON", it does not seem possible to use mark in/out points. "PSD" has the option.
For our WIP export, I use tv_projectsavesequence and that works with in/out setting. On that topic, thanks to the person that posted how to set MP4. tv_savemode with no options shows all the modes. That output would be a helpful addition to the documentation.
For our WIP export, I use tv_projectsavesequence and that works with in/out setting. On that topic, thanks to the person that posted how to set MP4. tv_savemode with no options shows all the modes. That output would be a helpful addition to the documentation.