Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Mads Juul
Posts: 3992 Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Post
by Mads Juul » 27 Jun 2007, 09:57
This little script should alert the layerInfo for the first 10 layers
(made to demonstrate the bug)
but it doesnt
am I doing something wrong???
-mads
Code: Select all
pos = 0
WHILE (pos<10)
tv_LayerGetID pos
id = result
tv_layerInfo id
tv_warn "Pos:"pos "ID:"result
pos = pos+1
END
Manuel
Posts: 673 Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 14:09
Location: France-Moselle
Post
by Manuel » 27 Jun 2007, 10:25
All the scripts must begin with a param command :
Example : Param none
Manuel
Mads Juul
Posts: 3992 Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Post
by Mads Juul » 27 Jun 2007, 10:41
I will explain more clear::
on a new project with 3 layers named "mads1" "mads2" "mads3"
Code: Select all
Param none
pos = 0
WHILE (pos<4)
tv_LayerGetID pos
id = result
tv_layerInfo id
Parse result display position opacity name type
tv_warn name
pos = pos+1
END
I get thew 4 warning
""
""
""
"mads3"
WHere it should be
"mads1"
"mads2"
"mads3"
""
is this a bug?
-mads
Hervé
Site Admin
Posts: 3490 Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 17:00
Location: Metz France
Contact:
Post
by Hervé » 27 Jun 2007, 12:00
Hi mads
Your script work fine here !